People ex rel. Ervin v. Barnett , 2018 IL App (1st) 172639 ( 2018 )
[…] in the case, the motives of the relators in instituting the proceedings, the policy of and necessity
    for the remedy sought, and whether the public interest will be served or damaged by the writ.”
    
    Id. (citing Miller,
    331 Ill. at 399, and People ex rel. Weber v. Burson, 
    307 Ill. 533
    , 536 (1923)).
    We review a trial court’s denial of leave to file a quo warranto case for abuse of discretion. 
    Id. ¶6 This
    case involves interpretation of three statutes. The first is section 29-15 of the Election
    Code, which provides:
    “Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited
    from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to
    such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law.” 10
    ILCS 5/29-15 (West 2016).
    ¶7        Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 was repealed in 1986. It
    contained a specific list of crimes which were “infamous” crimes: “the offenses of arson,