National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato , 2017 IL App (1st) 161943 ( 2017 )
[…] violated, which is contrary to our decision here. The dissent suggests that there was no basis for a
    judgment against IBC. However, that is not the issue before us. We need merely determine
    whether the trial court properly decided that the restraining provision of the citation was violated.
    It is up to the trial court to exercise its discretion in determining whether to punish IBC for
    violating the citation. Because the trial court did not find the citation was violated, it never
    exercised its discretion in determining whether to punish IBC. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1)
    (West 2012) (“[t]he court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a
    citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment against him or
    her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section,
    or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser”). We, therefore,
    vacate the court’s April 15, 2015, order pursuant to our finding that IBC did, in fact, violate the
    citation, and further order that this case be remanded to the trial court so that the trial court may