National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato , 2017 IL App (1st) 161943 ( 2017 )
[…] Also,
    IBC emphasizes that the agreement gave IBC the authority, as attorney-in-fact, to directly pay
    contractors and subcontractors. IBC relies on the uncontroverted testimony of Tai and Scarlato,
    arguing that there were pervasive controls and restrictions implemented in order to prevent
    Scarlato from having access or control of the loan proceeds. As a result, IBC contends that the
    mere fact that Scarlato, who is essentially a co-signer, agreed to become indebted for $3.5
    million to IBC is insufficient to establish that the loan proceeds were his property under section
    2-1402, especially where the loan proceeds were used to satisfy obligations of BP and SHBP and
    not Scarlato.
    ¶ 35   We conclude that the proceeds of the loan here constituted “property *** belonging to the
    judgment debtor or to which he or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or
    become due to him or her” such that the advance and disbursement of said proceeds constitutes a
    violation. In examining section 2-1402 to determine whether the loan proceeds were Scarlato’s
    17
    No. 1-16-1943
    “property,” we rely on the rules of statutory construction. “In construing a statute, our primary
    objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent, which is best indicated by the
    statute’s plain language.” Kauffman v. Wrenn, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 150285
    , ¶ 28. Thus, “[i]f the
    statutory language is clear, we must apply it as written, without resorting to extrinsic aids of
    statutory construction.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 36   The provisions of section 2-1402 are to be construed liberally (Schak, 334 Ill. App. 3d at
    133), and we believe that a liberal reading of the language of section 2-1402 shows the
    legislature’s intent to broadly frame the scope of the “property” to which a citation should apply.
    Specifically, we believe the language “belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he or she
    may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to him or her” is very
    open-ended and can reasonably be interpreted to apply to a loan’s proceeds, even where here, the
    funds were not disbursed to the judgment debtor. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f)(1) (West 2012). Even