National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato , 2017 IL App (1st) 161943 ( 2017 )
[…] disbursement of said proceeds constitutes a violation. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2012).
    Whether IBC’s conduct amounts to a violation of the citation is a question of law and requires us
    to engage in statutory interpretation. Thus, although the trial court conducted an evidentiary
    hearing that normally necessitates a manifestly erroneous standard, our review is de novo.
    Lesure, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 18.
    ¶ 21   We first look to the section of the Code that National Life claims that IBC violated.
    Section 2-1402(f)(1), in its entirety, reads:
    “The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from making or
    allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt
    from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a deduction order or garnishment,
    belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he or she may be entitled or which may
    thereafter be acquired by or become due to him or her, and from paying over or otherwise
    disposing of any moneys not so exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment
    debtor, until the further order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever
    occurs first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any moneys
    beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the judgment
    creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a
    citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment against
    him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under
    11
    No. 1-16-1943
    this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is
    lesser.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2012).
    ¶ 22    As the foregoing italicized language of section 2-1402(f)(1) makes clear, a court may
    exercise its discretion in determining whether to punish a third-party citation respondent that is
    found to have violated the restraining provision of the citation. The third-party citation that was
    served on IBC on April 13, 2013, contained language similar to section 2-1402(f)(1).
    Specifically, the citation read:
    “YOU ARE PROHIBITED from making or allowing any transfer or other
    disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from execution or
    garnishment belonging to the judgment debtor or to which the judgment debtor may be
    entitled or which may be acquired by or become due to the judgment debtor and from
    paying over or otherwise disposing of any money not so exempt, which is due or
    becomes due to the judgment debtor, until further order of court or termination of the
    proceedings. You are not required to withhold the payment of any money beyond double
    the amount of the judgment.” (Emphasis in original.)
    “The purpose underlying the restraining provision of section 2-1402 is to provide ‘a means of
    forestalling the judgment debtor or a third party from frustrating the supplementary proceedings