National Life Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Scarlato , 2017 IL App (1st) 161943 ( 2017 )
[…] 25
    No. 1-16-1943
    judgment debtors had no legal right to funds held in reserve to pay future commissions as they
    became due, their judgment creditor “ha[d] no greater right to [those] funds”)
    ¶ 51   There is limited precedent in Illinois or elsewhere on the rights of creditors to reach funds
    advanced by third-party lenders in a citation proceeding. However, section 2-1402 expressly
    incorporates “the law relating to garnishment proceedings” for the resolution of disputes over
    discovered assets (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(g) (West 2012)) in a citation proceeding. The statutorily
    required language in a citation notice also mirrors that of an affidavit of garnishment (compare
    735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2012) (citation notice applies to “assets belonging to the judgment
    debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest”), with 735 ILCS 5/12-701 (West 2012)
    (affidavit of garnishment applies to “property belonging to the judgment debtor, or in which the
    judgment debtor has an interest”)).
    ¶ 52   It is well-settled in garnishment proceedings that assets, like the ones at issue here, that a