People v. Cortez ( 1996 )
[…] apprehension of death, bodily harm, sexual assault,
    confinement or restraint, and in furtherance of the
    threat knowingly does any one or more of the
    following acts on at least 2 separate occasions:
    (1) follows the person, other than
    within the     residence of the
    defendant;
    2) places the person under
    surveillance by remaining present outside
    his or her school, place of employment,
    vehicle, other place occupied by the
    person, or residence other than the
    residence of the defendant."  (Emphasis
    added.)  720 ILCS 5/12-7.3 (West 1992).
    The 1993 version of the stalking statute became effective on August
    20, 1993, and it provided:
    "(a) A person commits stalking when he or she,
    knowingly and without lawful justification, on at
    least 2 separate occasions follows another person
    or places the person under surveillance or any
    combination thereof and:
    (1) at any time transmits a threat
    to that person of immediate or future
    bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement
    or restraint; or
    (2) places that person in reasonable
    apprehension of immediate or future
    bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement
    or restraint."  (Emphasis added.)  720
    ILCS 5/12-7.3 (West 1994).
    Defendant notes that under the 1993 definition of stalking, one
    element of the offense is that the defendant has to knowingly and
    without lawful justification follow or place another person under