In re Marriage of Krane ( 1997 )
[…] appeal.  On August 16, 1995, the trial court awarded Mildred's
    counsel $8,000 in fees and one-third of any costs incurred in any
    appellate court proceedings.  Gerald filed a timely second Notice
    of Appeal.
    I
    Gerald initially maintains that the trial court erred in
    ordering the method by which Mildred would receive the maintenance
    payments, including enjoining Gerald from changing the Bank as
    designated depository for the Fund pension payments.  Gerald
    argues that the judgment is an illegal attachment of the Fund
    payments.  Section 17-151 of the Teachers' Retirement and Pension
    Act (Teachers' Act) provides in part that:
    "All pensions, annuities, refunds, or death
    benefits granted under the provisions of this
    Article are exempt from State and municipal
    taxes and are exempt from attachment or gar-
    nishment process.  They shall not be seized or
    levied upon by virtue of any judgment or any
    process or proceedings issued out of or by any
    court for the payment or satisfaction in whole
    or in part of any debt, claim, damage, demand
    or judgment."  40 ILCS 5/17-151 (West 1994).
    Gerald claims that the judgment indirectly attaches or garnishes
    his pension in violation of the statute.  Although there is no
    case interpreting this section of the Teachers' Act, there are