Doe v. Rockdale School District No. 84 ( 1997 )
[…] it did not immunize wilful and wanton behavior.  Plaintiff later

    retracted this concession.

        At a hearing on the defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial

    judge raised the issue of whether the "common carrier" exception

    to the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101(b) (West 1992))

    applied to a school district providing transportation to children

    out of county pursuant to contract.  After considering

    supplementary briefs on this issue, the trial court denied

    defendant's motion to dismiss, and certified the issue for

    appeal.

        Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101

    (West 1992)) provides:  "Nothing in this Act affects the

    liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee,

    based on *** (b) Operation as a common carrier."  In other words,

    the Tort Immunity Act does not immunize public entities based on

    operation as common carriers.  The Tort Immunity Act does not

    however, define the term "common carrier".  

        Longstanding authority in Illinois has held that a common