Caterpillar, Inc. v. Fehrenbacher ( 1997 )
[…] plaintiff and affirmed the local office's denial of benefits.   The

    Department's Board of Review (Board) reversed and awarded

    benefits.  Plaintiff appealed, and the circuit court reversed the

    Board.  Defendant appeals.  He argues that the court erred in

    holding that section 602(A) bars his receipt of benefits, as (1)

    the rule he broke was not reasonable; and (2)  his disobedience was

    not misconduct because it resulted from his reasonable good-faith

    belief that he had a legal right to display the sign.

        As pertinent here, section 602(A) states:

             "A.  An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for

        the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct

        connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become

        reemployed ***.  ***  For purposes of this subsection, the

        term 'misconduct' means the deliberate and willful violation

        of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit,

        governing the individual's behavior in performance of his

        work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit

        *** or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning

        or other explicit instruction from the employing unit."

        (Emphasis added.)  820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 1992).

        We set out the procedural history of this case, incorporating

    the evidence of the events that preceded defendant's firing.

    Defendant's application for unemployment insurance stated that he