People v. Irons , 2017 IL App (4th) 150295 ( 2017 )
[…] defendant’s propensity to commit crimes. People v. Pikes, 
    2013 IL 115171
    , ¶ 11, 
    998 N.E.2d 1247
    . However, section 115-7.4 of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014))
    allows for other-crimes evidence to be admitted in domestic violence prosecutions “so long as
    the evidence is relevant and its probative value is not substantially outweighed by the risk of
    undue prejudice.” People v. Dabbs, 
    239 Ill. 2d 277
    , 291, 
    940 N.E.2d 1088
    , 1097 (2010).
    Section 115-7.4 states:
    “(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of
    domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois
    Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or first degree murder or second degree murder when
    the commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may
    be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
    (b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
    defendant, the court may consider:
    (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
    (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014).
    As the statute makes clear, the court must still balance the probative value of the evidence
    against the risk of undue prejudice. People v. Dabbs, 
    239 Ill. 2d at 290-91
    , 
    940 N.E.2d at 1097
    .