In re Marriage of Farrell , 2017 IL App (1st) 170611 ( 2018 )
[…] employed with the City of Chicago is 63. Chicago Municipal Code § 2-152-410(b), (d)
    (amended Mar. 1, 2006) (“the age of 63 shall be the maximum age for employment of any
    member of the uniformed service of the fire department”).
    -4-
    ¶ 15       Article 6 further provides that an active fireman who becomes disabled while on duty, as
    was Thomas, “shall have the right to receive [a] duty disability benefit during any period of
    such disability for which he does not receive or have a right to receive salary.” 40 ILCS
    5/6-151 (West 2016). The “[d]uty disability benefit shall be payable during the period of the
    disability until the fireman reaches the age of compulsory retirement.” Id. Article 6 is clear that
    when a City of Chicago firefighter is disabled in the line of duty, he or she is eligible for
    disability benefits until he or she reaches the age of 63. Id.
    ¶ 16       The question before us is whether Joanne is entitled to a portion of Thomas’s duty