O'Callaghan v. Satherlie , 2015 IL App (1st) 142152 ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    No. 1-14-2152
    affirmative defense in a section 2-615 motion if the affirmative defense is apparent from the face
    of the complaint. Fillmore v. Walker, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120533
    , ¶ 28.
    ¶ 19   In comparison, section 2-619 permits dismissal based on certain defects or defenses, and
    provides that the motion must be supported by affidavit where the grounds for the motion do not
    appear on the face of the complaint. Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 
    159 Ill. 2d 469
    , 485 (1994).
    Because section 2-619(a)(9) permits dismissal where a plaintiff's claims are "barred by other
    affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim" (emphasis added) (735
    ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2006)), rather than affirmative defenses, section 2-619 is not the
    exclusive means for obtaining dismissal based on an affirmative defense. See K. Miller
    Construction 
    Co., 238 Ill. 2d at 291-92