In re Commitment of Vance , 2017 IL App (3d) 160683 ( 2017 )
[…] individual’s mental condition within 6 months of the initial commitment and again thereafter at
    least every 12 months. 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2016). The purpose of these examinations is
    to determine if the committed individual has made sufficient progress to be conditionally
    released or discharged. 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 17       At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives notice of
    the right to petition the circuit court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). If the
    committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the court
    must “set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the
    most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed
    that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). At a
    probable cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties’
    arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2016). If the court finds that probable cause does