Cheng v. Ford , 2017 IL App (5th) 160274 ( 2017 )
[…] 2015 IL 117485
    , ¶ 42 (quoting Ill.
    Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4). As it was authorized to do under this provision, the General
    Assembly reinstated the doctrine of sovereign immunity by enacting the State Lawsuit
    Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2016)). Leetaru, 
    2015 IL 117485
    , ¶ 42.
    Section 1 of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act states that, except as provided in the Court of
    Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 2016)) and several other named statutes, “the
    State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745 ILCS 5/1 (West
    2016). Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, in turn, states that the Court of Claims shall
    have exclusive jurisdiction over nine enumerated matters, including “[a]ll claims against the
    State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a
    private person or corporation in a civil suit.” 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2016).
    ¶ 24       This language is clear and unambiguous; all claims against the State for tort damages
    must be filed in the Court of Claims, and no other tribunal has jurisdiction over such a claim.
    Fritz v. Johnston, 
    209 Ill. 2d 302
    , 310 (2004).