Strong v. City of Peoria ( 2010 )
[…] To prove a negligence cause of action, the plaintiff must
    establish that defendant owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, that
    defendant breached that duty, and that the breach was the proximate
    cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. Strickland v. Kotecki, 392 Ill.
    App. 3d 1099, 1101, 
    913 N.E.2d 80
    , 83 (2009).                Whether a duty
    exists is a question of law, which we review de novo.             Thomas v.
    Town of Cicero, 
    307 Ill. App. 3d 840
    , 843, 
    719 N.E.2d 187
    , 189
    6
    (1999).
    Section 21-410 of the Code provides that the holder of a tax
    lien certificate "shall be made a party to any action or proceeding
    to demolish or destroy improvements on property where the property
    has been sold for failure to pay taxes and the period of redemption
    has not expired."    35 ILCS 200/21-410 (West 2006).        Additionally,
    section 11-31-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides: "All
    persons having an interest of record in the property, including tax
    purchasers *** shall be named as defendants in the [demolition]