Strong v. City of Peoria ( 2010 )
[…] App. 3d 1099, 1101, 
    913 N.E.2d 80
    , 83 (2009).                Whether a duty
    exists is a question of law, which we review de novo.             Thomas v.
    Town of Cicero, 
    307 Ill. App. 3d 840
    , 843, 
    719 N.E.2d 187
    , 189
    6
    (1999).
    Section 21-410 of the Code provides that the holder of a tax
    lien certificate "shall be made a party to any action or proceeding
    to demolish or destroy improvements on property where the property
    has been sold for failure to pay taxes and the period of redemption
    has not expired."    35 ILCS 200/21-410 (West 2006).        Additionally,
    section 11-31-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides: "All
    persons having an interest of record in the property, including tax
    purchasers *** shall be named as defendants in the [demolition]
    petition and shall be served with process."         65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(d)
    (West 2006).    Finally, the Peoria city code requires notice to be
    served upon "all owners of record or persons having an interest ***
    as shown by documents recorded in the office of the county recorder