Strong v. City of Peoria ( 2010 )
[…] Hudlin
    v. City of East St. Louis, 
    227 Ill. App. 3d 817
    , 835, 
    591 N.E.2d 541
    , 553-54 (1992).    However, this rule only applies when the
    person seeking damages holds title to the property at the time of
    the demolition.   Schwartz v. City of Chicago, 
    21 Ill. App. 3d 84
    ,
    95, 
    315 N.E.2d 215
    , 224 (1974).
    The Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/22-5 et seq. (West
    4
    2006)) sets forth the procedure for obtaining title to property
    through a tax deed.    Pursuant to section 22-30 of the Code, the
    purchaser of a tax deed may file a petition three to five months
    prior to the expiration of the redemption period, "asking that the
    court direct the county clerk to issue a tax deed if the property
    is not redeemed from the sale."       35 ILCS 200/22-30 (West 2006).
    Section 22-40 of the Code provides that if the property has not
    been redeemed within the redemption period and the petitioner has
    complied with all provisions of law entitling him to a deed, the