Carson v. Ruggiero, No. Cv93 30 35 33 S (Jun. 14, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 705 ( 1994 )
[…] The vehicle was struck by another vehicle traveling in the center lane of the highway, which was not closed. The defendants are the owner and operator of the other vehicle. The defendants claim that an outrigger protruding from the parked vehicle extended into the center lane and that this condition was a contributing factor to the accident. On that basis they have moved to cite in the Commissioner of Transportation as an additional defendant under § 52-102 of the General Statutes to obtain apportionment of liability under § 52-572h. In opposing the motion to cite in the Commissioner as an additional defendant, the plaintiff relies on that portion of § 52-102 which reads: "Provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."