In Re Anthony E., (Feb. 25, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 696 ( 1997 )
[…] The minor child moved to join in the petition and this motion was granted.

    The hearing continued on August 20, September 13, September 27, October 31, November 1, and all parties rested on November 19, 1996. Trial memoranda were filed on or before December 13, 1996 and the hearing was closed on that date.

    II
    The petition as filed in probate court alleged two statutory grounds for termination of parental rights, pursuant to General Statutes, § 45a-717 (g), namely: "(A) The child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child"; and "(B) the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, the care, guidance or control necessary for the child's physical, educational, moral or emotional CT Page 696-B well-being."