In re Veronica J. , 371 Ill. App. 3d 822 ( 2007 )
[…] months" prior to the fitness hearing.   For obvious reasons,
    respondent's failure to comply with that evaluation had no
    bearing on her reasonable efforts during the applicable nine-
    month evaluation period.   Without clear and convincing evidence
    that respondent had failed to make reasonable efforts as evi-
    denced by her conduct between November 4, 2004, through August 4,
    2005, the trial court's finding of unfitness on that ground was
    manifestly erroneous.
    2. Injurious Environment
    The trial court also found respondent was unfit pursu-
    ant to section 1(D)(g) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(g)
    (West 2004)), which provides that a parent is unfit due to his or
    her "[f]ailure to protect the child from conditions within his
    environment injurious to the child's welfare."   The court relied
    on evidence "much broader" than that of the February 18, 2006,
    raid at Falcone's residence.   In particular, the court emphasized
    the fact that respondent was aware drugs had been sold from the
    residence at a time when she and Veronica were present.    Respon-