In re Veronica J. , 371 Ill. App. 3d 822 ( 2007 )
[…] weight of the evidence.   In re T.A., 
    359 Ill. App. 3d 953
    , 960,
    
    835 N.E.2d 908
    , 913 (2005).    Because each of the statutory
    grounds of unfitness is independent, the court's finding may be
    affirmed if the evidence supports the findings of unfitness on
    any one of the alleged statutory grounds.      In re H.D., 343 Ill.
    App. 3d 483, 493, 
    797 N.E.2d 1112
    , 1120 (2003).
    1. Reasonable Efforts
    At the time the State filed its petition to terminate
    respondent's parental rights (May 2006), section 1(D)(m)(i)
    defined unfitness as the "[f]ailure by a parent (i) to make
    reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis
    for the removal of the child from the parent."     750 ILCS
    50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2004).    For the purposes of determining a
    parent's fitness under this particular statutory ground, the
    trial court must focus on the parent's "reasonable efforts"
    during the initial nine-month period following the adjudication
    of neglect.