Bartlow v. Costigan , 2012 IL App (5th) 110519 ( 2012 )
[…] finding conference at least 15 days prior to the conference, and each party may be
    accompanied by the party’s attorney. 56 Ill. Adm. Code 240.310(a), (b) (2008).
    ¶ 26                                              B.
    ¶ 27           The Department’s Enforcement Powers Following Its Investigation
    ¶ 28       The Act and its regulations not only grant the Department the power to investigate
    alleged violations of the Act, but also give the Department a list of enforcement remedies it
    may seek once it determines that there has been a violation of the Act. Section 25(b) of the
    Act provides as follows:
    “Whenever the Department believes upon investigation that there has been a violation
    of any of the provisions of this Act or any rules or regulations promulgated under this
    Act, the Department may: (i) issue and cause to be served on any party an order to cease
    and desist from further violation of the Act, (ii) take affirmative or other action as
    deemed reasonable to eliminate the effect of the violation, (iii) collect the amount of any
    wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to the
    individual, and (iv) assess any civil penalty allowed by this Act. The civil penalties
    assessed by the Department as well as any other relief requested by the Department shall
    be recoverable in an action brought in the name of the people of the State of Illinois by
    the Attorney General.” 820 ILCS 185/25(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 29       The regulations further provide that the Department may seek a voluntary settlement with
    the contractor that eliminates the unlawful practice and provides appropriate relief;