Bartlow v. Costigan , 2012 IL App (5th) 110519 ( 2012 )
[…] penalties or sanctions are justified and what penalties, sanctions, or other remedies to impose.
    ¶ 52       Section 80 of the Act states that the Department’s “finding made pursuant to this Act is
    for the purpose of enforcing this Act and may not be admissible or binding against a party
    in any other proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 185/80 (West 2010). The Department
    interprets section 80 of the Act to mean that its findings are not admissible in any court
    proceeding, including an action brought by the Department pursuant to the authority provided
    in section 25 of the Act. In addition, although the Act authorizes the Department to serve “an
    order to cease and desist from further violation of the Act,” under the Department’s
    interpretation of the Act, this is a no-consequences order that does not change the status of
    the parties.
    ¶ 53       The Department’s interpretation of the Act clearly meets due process requirements