People ex rel. Rahn v. Vohra , 2017 IL App (2d) 160953 ( 2017 )
[…] Or, excuse me, one or
    the other.” The court denied Rahn’s motion and made the dismissal one with prejudice. Rahn
    timely appealed.
    ¶ 20        On appeal, Rahn contends primarily that the trial court erred in holding that defendant’s
    resignation made the case moot. Rahn’s exposition is somewhat diffuse, but we discern the
    following grounds: (1) under Botts and succeeding supreme court authority, the court could
    still fine defendant; (2) an action in quo warranto is a criminal proceeding, so defendant could
    not avoid the prosecution by resigning; (3) section 18-108’s plain language—“[t]he court shall
    determine and adjudge the rights of all parties to the proceeding” (emphasis added) (735 ILCS
    5/18-108 (West 2016))—required the court to decide the merits of the complaint; (4) a finding
    that defendant had committed the alleged acts would enable Rahn to obtain damages in a