People v. Little , 2016 IL App (3d) 140124 ( 2016 )
[…] videotaping requirements. See Clayton, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 130743
    , ¶ 37.
    ¶ 49          Turning to the undisputed facts of this case, we conclude defendant was “accused” of
    murder when the court was called upon to determine the admissibility of the recorded second
    segment of the interview that began at 6:35 p.m. on July 16, 2010. Next, we return to the
    language of the Code to determine whether the court properly allowed the State to introduce
    evidence of the second recorded segment of the custodial interrogation.
    ¶ 50          Section 103-2.1(d) of the Code provides:
    13
    “If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant was
    subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this Section, then any statements
    made by the defendant during or following that nonrecorded custodial interrogation,
    even if otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible in
    any criminal proceeding against the defendant except for the purposes of
    impeachment.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(d) (West 2010).
    Simply stated, the preponderance of the evidence in this case establishes the recorded segment of
    the interrogation followed the unrecorded segment of the custodial interrogation and therefore, is
    presumed inadmissible.