People v. Haynes ( 2011 )
[…] the performance of the officer's duties, such as going limp, forcefully resisting arrest, or
    physically helping another party to avoid arrest. People v. Raby, 
    40 Ill. 2d 392
    , 399
    (1968); People v. McCoy, 
    378 Ill. App. 3d 954
    , 962 (2008).
    An arresting officer generally may use any force reasonably necessary to
    effectuate an arrest and need not retreat in the face of resistance. 720 ILCS 5/7-5(a)
    (West 2006). An arrestee may not use force to resist an arrest even if the arrest is
    unlawful. 720 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2006). However, the use of excessive force by a
    police officer invokes the right of self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2006). “A
    person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that [s]he
    reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend [her]self or another
    against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2006).
    A defendant is entitled to an instruction on her theory of the case if there is some
    foundation for the instruction in the evidence. People v. Jones, 
    175 Ill. 2d 126
    , 131-32
    (1997).