People v. Sito , 2013 IL App (1st) 110707 ( 2013 )
[…] Molnar, 222 Ill. 2d at 519
    . “Words and phrases
    should not be construed in isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant
    statutory provisions.” 
    Molnar, 222 Ill. 2d at 519
    .
    ¶ 29       In the case at bar, it is undisputed that the unauthorized possession or storage of weapons
    statute does not expressly set forth a culpable mental state. However, “the mere absence of
    language expressly describing a mental state does not per se lead to the conclusion that none
    is required.” 
    Molnar, 222 Ill. 2d at 519
    . Rather, section 4-9 of the Code establishes the
    criteria for determining whether an offense is subject to absolute liability. That section states:
    “A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one
    of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a misdemeanor
    which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute
    defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for
    -8-
    the conduct described.” 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West 2008).
    The committee comments to section 4-9 reveal that the legislature intended to limit the scope
    of absolute liability; thus, absent a clear indication that the legislature intended to impose