Summer Haven Lake Assn. v. Vlach , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 384 ( 2017 )
[…] SUMMER HAVEN LAKE ASSN. v. VLACH
    Cite as 
    25 Neb. Ct. App. 384
    [22,23] Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only
    where provided for by statute or when a recognized and
    accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recov-
    ery of attorney fees. SBC v. Cutler, 
    23 Neb. Ct. App. 939
    , 
    879 N.W.2d 45
    (2016). Customarily, attorney fees and costs are
    awarded only to prevailing parties, or assessed against those
    who file frivolous suits. 
    Id. [24] Here,
    Summer Haven based its request for attorney
    fees on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) (Reissue 2016), which
    provides:
    Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this sec-
    tion, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any
    court of record in this state, the court shall award as part
    of its judgment and in addition to any other costs other-
    wise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs
    against any attorney or party who has brought or defended
    a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a
    court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.
    Summer Haven’s motion for attorney fees specifically
    alleged that an attorney fees award was appropriate because
    Vlach’s defense was frivolous and because his refusal to
    admit certain matters in his deposition and discovery responses
    necessitated proof of such matters.