People of Michigan v. Constella Dionne Manier ( 2017 )
[…] While the
    sentencing guidelines are advisory only, the sentencing court must take them into account when
    determining an appropriate sentence. 
    Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 391
    .
    OV 13 addresses a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1); People v
    Gibbs, 
    299 Mich. App. 473
    , 487; 830 NW2d 821 (2013). The sentencing court must assess 10
    points for OV 13 if it finds that “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
    involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property . . . .” MCL
    777.43(1)(d). OV 14 addresses the offender’s role in the offense. MCL 777.44(1); 
    Gibbs, 299 Mich. App. at 493
    . “The sentencing court must assess 10 points if ‘[t]he offender was a leader in
    a multiple offender situation.’ ” 
    Id., quoting MCL
    777.44(1)(a). When assessing OV 14, the
    entire criminal transaction should be considered to determine whether defendant was a leader.
    MCL 777.44(2)(a); 
    Gibbs, 299 Mich. App. at 493
    -494. This Court has noted that “[t]o ‘lead’ is