People of Michigan v. Constella Dionne Manier ( 2017 )
[…] factual assertion contained in the presentence report or any other controverted issues of fact
    relevant to the sentencing decision, the prosecution must prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the facts are as asserted.” 
    Id. (citation and
    quotation marks omitted). While the
    sentencing guidelines are advisory only, the sentencing court must take them into account when
    determining an appropriate sentence. 
    Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 391
    .
    OV 13 addresses a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1); People v
    Gibbs, 
    299 Mich. App. 473
    , 487; 830 NW2d 821 (2013). The sentencing court must assess 10
    points for OV 13 if it finds that “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
    involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property . . . .” MCL
    777.43(1)(d). OV 14 addresses the offender’s role in the offense. MCL 777.44(1); 
    Gibbs, 299 Mich. App. at 493
    . “The sentencing court must assess 10 points if ‘[t]he offender was a leader in
    a multiple offender situation.’ ” 
    Id., quoting MCL
    777.44(1)(a).