People v. Phillips , 2017 IL App (4th) 160557 ( 2018 )
[…] standard as those dealing with ineffective assistance of trial counsel.” People v. Childress,
    
    191 Ill. 2d 168
    , 175, 
    730 N.E.2d 32
    , 36 (2000). That is, a defendant who contends appellate
    counsel rendered ineffective assistance must show (1) the failure to raise an issue on appeal
    was objectively unreasonable and (2) that decision prejudiced the defendant. 
    Id.
     Unless the
    underlying issue is meritorious, a defendant suffers no prejudice from counsel’s failure to
    raise the issue on appeal. 
    Id.
    ¶ 67       Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West
    2008)) provides, in part, as follows:
    “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court
    having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless
    delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to
    by the defendant unless he [or she] objects to the delay by making a written demand
    for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”
    A delay is considered to be occasioned by the defendant “when the defendant’s acts caused
    or contributed to a delay resulting in the postponement of trial.” People v. Hall, 
    194 Ill. 2d 305
    , 326, 
    743 N.E.2d 521
    , 534 (2000).