Hadler v. Board of Trustees of the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund , 98 N.E.3d 590 ( 2018 )
[…] App. 3d at 819
    . Under the
    manifest-weight standard, we will overturn a decision only if, after reviewing the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the Board, we determine that no rational trier of fact could have agreed
    with the conclusion reached by the Board. Samuels v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s
    - 10 ­
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170303
    Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    289 Ill. App. 3d 651
    , 660 (1997). Although we apply the manifest-
    weight standard, we note that our resolution of this case would be the same under either standard.
    ¶ 25   Section 7-150 of the Pension Code provides:
    “(a) A participating employee shall be considered totally and permanently
    disabled if:
    1. He is unable to engage in any gainful activity because of any
    medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be
    expected to result in death or be of a long continued and indefinite
    duration, *** [and]
    2. The Board has received a written certification by at least 1
    licensed and practicing physician stating that the employee meets the
    qualifications of subparagraph 1 of this paragraph (a).” 40 ILCS 5/7­
    150(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 26   In this case, the only issue is whether the plaintiff’s disability rendered her “unable to
    engage in any gainful activity.” The term “gainful activity” is not defined in the Pension Code.