Hadler v. Board of Trustees of the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund , 98 N.E.3d 590 ( 2018 )
[…] files, it is the opinion of IMRF that [the plaintiff’s] claimed conditions do not prevent her from
    being able to perform gainful activity.” Accordingly, the Committee determined that she did not
    meet the statutory eligibility requirements for total and permanent disability benefits.
    ¶ 19   On August 26, 2016, the Board agreed with the Committee’s recommendation. The
    Board issued a letter on September 21, 2016, explaining its reasons for the denial of benefits.
    The Board explained that its determination was based on section 7-150 of the Pension Code and
    the fact that, based on the medical evidence, the plaintiff was not “unable to engage in any
    gainful activity because of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment.”
    -8­
    
    2018 IL App (2d) 170303
    (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/7-150 (West 2016). The Board explained that “[t]otal and
    permanent disability benefits can be awarded only if it is demonstrated that [the] disability is
    total and permanent for any type of work.”