In re T.J.D. , 2017 IL App (5th) 170133 ( 2018 )
[…] statute, but also the purpose and necessity for the law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the
    goals to be achieved. People v. Collins, 
    214 Ill. 2d 206
    , 214 (2005). When interpreting the
    plain language of a statute, we presume the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or
    unjust results. In re Rufus T., 
    409 Ill. App. 3d 969
    , 975-76 (2011).
    ¶ 21       The statutory provision at issue in this case is section 3-5 of the Act, which specifies the
    rights and obligations of juvenile delinquents who are subject to the Act. 730 ILCS 150/3-5
    (West 2014). In relevant part, section 3-5 provides:
    -5-
    “(d) The court may upon a hearing on the petition for termination of registration,
    terminate registration if the court finds that the registrant poses no risk to the
    community by a preponderance of the evidence based upon the factors set forth in
    subsection (e).
    ***
    (e) To determine whether a registrant poses a risk to the community as required by
    subsection (d), the court shall consider the following factors:
    (1) a risk assessment performed by an evaluator licensed under the Sex
    Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act [(225 ILCS 109/1 et seq. (West
    2014))];
    (2) the sex offender history of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent;
    (3) evidence of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s rehabilitation;
    (4) the age of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent at the time of the offense;
    (5) information related to the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s mental,
    physical, educational, and social history;
    (6) victim impact statements; and
    (7) any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
    (f) At the hearing set forth in subsections (c) and (d), a registrant shall be
    represented by counsel and may present a risk assessment conducted by an evaluator
    who is licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act.” 730
    ILCS 150/3-5(d), (e), (f) (West 2014).
    ¶ 22       As previously stated, respondent contends that the “no risk” requirement under section
    3-5(d) creates an impossible burden. In support of his argument, respondent asserts that experts