People v. McClenton , 2017 IL App (3d) 160387 ( 2018 )
[…] 1997 case, could have delayed the last day for his 10-year registration requirements.2
    ¶ 22        In addition, defendant was convicted of a violation of SORA in 2001. This 2001 conviction
    occurred after section 7 of SORA was amended to add a provision requiring the director of the
    Illinois State Police to administratively extend a sex offender’s registration period by an
    additional 10-year time period for any sex offender who failed to comply with the
    requirements of SORA. See Pub. Act 91-48 (eff. July 1, 1999) (amending 730 ILCS 150/7);
    see also People v. Molnar, 
    222 Ill. 2d 495
    , 501 (2006). Also, the Administrative Code was
    amended to provide that “[f]ailure to comply with any provision of the Act shall extend the
    period of registration by ten years beyond the period otherwise required.” 20 Ill. Adm.
    Code 1280.40(a), amended at 24 Ill. Reg. 9081 (eff. June 14, 2000). Consequently, it is
    possible that defendant’s 2001 conviction for failing to register as required by SORA may have