Cook v. Orr , 98 N.E.3d 625 ( 2018 )
[…] 1
    Section 1-3 defines “local election official” as “the clerk or secretary of a unit of local
    government.” 10 ILCS 5/1-3(10) (West 2016).
    2
    See also “2018 Election Calendar” (April 25, 2017), Chicago Board of Election
    Commissioners (available at https://app.chicagoelections.com/documents/general/P2018-G2018­
    Election-Calendar-E.pdf.).
    -7­
    1-18-0246
    counted. The Board argued what “is truly at issue between the parties is the proper statutory
    interpretation of Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code.”
    ¶ 13   Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Write-in votes shall be counted only for persons who have filed notarized
    declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper election authority
    or authorities not later than 61 days prior to the election.” 10 ILCS 5/17-16.1
    (West 2016).
    Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code is contained in Article 17 of the statute, which governs the
    conduct of elections and making returns. Also applicable is Article 18 of the Election Code,