Cook v. Orr , 98 N.E.3d 625 ( 2018 )
[…] “ordinary business hours.” 10 ILCS 5/6-24 (West 2016). The Election Code provides that
    “[u]pon the opening of such office the county clerk of the county in which such city *** is
    situated shall, upon demand, turn over to such board all registry books, registration record cards,
    poll books, tally sheets and ballot boxes heretofore used and all other books, forms, blanks and
    stationary of every description in his hands in any way relating to elections or the holding of
    elections within such city.” 
    Id. Section 6-26
    of the Election Code reads as follows:
    “The board of election commissioners shall make all necessary rules and
    regulations, not inconsistent with this Article 6 and Articles 14 and 18 of this Act,
    with reference to the registration of voters and the conduct of elections. The
    board of election commissioners shall, except as otherwise provided in this
    Section, have charge of and make provisions for all elections, general, special,
    local, municipal, state and county, and all others of every description to be held in
    such city or any part thereof, at any time, or in such village or incorporated town,
    as the case may be. The board of election commissioners shall not have charge of
    elections for local school councils established pursuant to Article 34 of The
    School Code.” 10 ILCS 5/6-26 (West 2016).
    Moreover, section 7-62 of the Election Code states:
    “In cities having a board of election commissioners, the duties herein
    imposed upon the county, city, incorporated town or village clerk, as the case may