Cook v. Orr , 98 N.E.3d 625 ( 2018 )
[…] instances, “[t]here is no unity as we have here in the county-wide office of Commissioner of the
    MWRD.” (Emphasis omitted.)
    ¶ 16   In support of his argument the local election official and the election authority are unified
    in the Clerk for this particular county office, plaintiff first argues “nowhere in the [Election]
    Code are the duties of a county clerk as the election authority for the county ever transferred to a
    city board of elections.” That is incorrect. In every city adopting Article 6 of the Election Code
    “there shall be created a board of election commissioners, which shall be composed of 3
    members, each of whom shall be designated as an election commissioner, and shall be appointed
    - 10 ­
    1-18-0246
    by the circuit court in the county in which such city *** shall be located.” 10 ILCS 5/6-21 (West
    2016). The board of commissioners is required to “secure and open an office” and keep
    “ordinary business hours.” 10 ILCS 5/6-24 (West 2016). The Election Code provides that