Cook v. Orr , 98 N.E.3d 625 ( 2018 )
[…] declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper election authority
    or authorities not later than 61 days prior to the election.” 10 ILCS 5/17-16.1
    (West 2016).
    Section 17-16.1 of the Election Code is contained in Article 17 of the statute, which governs the
    conduct of elections and making returns. Also applicable is Article 18 of the Election Code,
    which governs the conduct of elections and making returns in municipalities under the
    jurisdiction of a Board of Election Commissioners. Article 18 contains section 18-9.1, which
    similarly provides that “[w]rite-in votes shall be counted only for persons who have filed
    notarized declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper election authority or
    authorities not later than 61 days prior to the election.” 10 ILCS 5/18-9.1 (West 2016). Section
    1-3(8) defines “election authority” as “a county clerk or a Board of Election Commissioners.”
    ¶ 14   Plaintiff first argues that the Board erroneously based its determination he had to file his