Shehadeh v. Sangamon County Sheriff , 2023 IL App (4th) 220455-U ( 2023 )
[…] that ‘all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government
    and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public
    employees consistent with the terms of this Act.’ ” Green v. Chicago Police Department, 
    2022 IL 127229
    , ¶ 37 (quoting 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2018)). Accordingly, all “public records are
    presumed to be open and accessible.” 
    Id. ¶ 38
    .
    ¶ 18           However, the FOIA also provides that certain documents are exempt from
    disclosure. Relevant to this case, section 7(1)(e-10) of the FOIA provides the following:
    “(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that
    contains information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also
    contains information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may
    elect to redact the information that is exempt. The public body shall make the
    remaining information available for inspection and copying. Subject to this
    requirement, the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
    -4-
    ***
    (e-10) Law enforcement records of other persons requested by a person
    committed to the Department of Corrections, Department of Human Services
    Division of Mental Health, or a county jail, *** except as these records may be
    relevant to the requester’s current or potential case or claim.” (Emphasis added.) 5
    ILCS 140/7(1)(e-10) (West 2020).