People v. Molina , 2023 IL App (4th) 220285-U ( 2023 )
[…] . On review, the trial court’s judgment will not be reversed
    “unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable
    doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” Cline, 
    2022 IL 126383
    , ¶ 25.
    ¶ 24           As charged in this case, a person commits child pornography if he “solicits, uses,
    persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any child whom he *** knows or reasonably should know
    to be under the age of 18” to appear in any photograph that depicts the unclothed genitals, pubic
    area, or buttocks of the child. 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(4), (a)(1)(vii) (West 2018).
    “It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of child pornography that the
    defendant reasonably believed, under all of the circumstances, that the child was 18
    years of age or older *** but only where, prior to the act or acts giving rise to a
    prosecution *** he or she took some affirmative action or made a [bona fide]
    inquiry designed to ascertain whether the child was 18 years of age or older ***
    and his or her reliance upon the information so obtained was clearly reasonable.”
    
    Id.
     § 11-20.1(b)(1).
    ¶ 25           Further, a person commits indecent solicitation of a child if he is over the age of 17
    and, with the intent to commit the offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse, he knowingly