People v. Sandoval , 2023 IL App (2d) 220155 ( 2023 )
[…] stipulate to the information contained in the reports or choose to use the reports in his case. The
    State moved the court to reconsider, arguing that the court’s ruling was a misapplication of section
    2-118.1(b) of the Code. In his response, defendant acknowledged that the court had discretion to
    consider Kim’s sworn report. The court denied the motion to reconsider, indicating that the State
    failed to seek admission of the reports. But, the court did not specify what the State should have
    done differently.
    ¶ 20   Section 2-118.1(b) of the Code provides in relevant part:
    -7-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 220155
    “The hearing [on the petition to rescind] may be conducted upon a review of the
    law enforcement officer’s own official reports; provided however, that the person may
    subpoena the officer.” 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2020).
    ¶ 21    The plain and ordinary language of this statutory provision, to which we must defer (see
    People v. Pohl, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 100629
    , ¶ 9), provides that the hearing on a petition to rescind