In re Commitment of Daniel A. , 2023 IL App (2d) 210029 ( 2023 )
[…] suspension of the professional license may have on respondent. As we determine that the collateral
    consequences exception applies, we need not analyze whether the other exceptions to mootness
    apply.
    ¶ 22     Respondent contends that the trial court erred when it allowed testimony from McMasters
    for both the petition for involuntary admission (No. 20-MH-11) and the petition for involuntary
    medication (No. 20-MH-12) in the same hearing instead of conducting two separate hearings, as
    required by the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2) (West 2020)). Pursuant to the statute, the
    hearing for administration of psychotropic medication “shall be separate from a judicial
    proceeding held to determine whether a person is subject to involuntary admission but may be
    heard immediately preceding or following such a judicial proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     Here
    it is clear that the State requested to continue its questioning of McMasters after it concluded its
    examination pertaining to the involuntary admission petition:
    “MR. GOODMAN [(ASSISTANT STATE’S ATTORNEY)]: At this time, your