In re Commitment of Daniel A. , 2023 IL App (2d) 210029 ( 2023 )
[…] *** that continuing “collateral consequences” *** be either proved or presumed.’ ” Id.
    -8-
    
    2023 IL App (2d) 210029
    Additionally, “[c]ollateral consequences must be identified that could stem solely from the present
    adjudication.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Rita P., 
    2014 IL 115798
    , ¶ 34.
    ¶ 20    Respondent contends that, pursuant to the Professional Engineering Practice Act of 1989,
    a person who has been found subject to involuntary admission is affected by collateral legal
    consequences affecting his career. 225 ILCS 325/24(b) (West 2020). Pursuant to section 24(b),
    “[t]he determination by a circuit court that a registrant is subject to involuntary admission
    or judicial admission as provided in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
    Code operates as an automatic suspension. Such suspension will end only upon a finding
    by a court that the patient is no longer subject to involuntary admission or judicial
    admission, the issuance of an order so finding and discharging the patient, and the
    recommendation of the Board to the Secretary that the registrant be allowed to resume
    practice.” 
    Id.
    Respondent’s involuntary commitment serves as an automatic suspension, and although his release
    from the hospital renders him eligible to be reinstated, it still obligates him to make an overt request