Midwest Mailing & Shipping Sytems, Inc. v. Schoenberg, Finkel, Newman & Rosengerg , 2023 IL App (1st) 220562-U ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 16    On appeal, Goldberg solely contends that the trial court “abused its discretion by admitting
    into evidence the opinions and testimony of Alexander, where such opinions were based upon
    guess, speculation and conjecture.” However, as the record clearly reflects and as Midwest
    correctly notes in its brief, Goldberg never filed a posttrial motion raising this or any other issue
    prior to filing his notice of appeal.
    ¶ 17    Section 2–1202 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) sets out strict rules for filing
    posttrial motions in jury trials. 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2020). Section 2-1202(b) states that
    “[r]elief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for directed verdict
    or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, in arrest of judgment or for new trial, must
    be brought in a single post-trial motion.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2020).
    -6-
    No. 1-22-0562
    Section 2-1202(e) of the Code specifies what happens if a party in a jury case fails to file a posttrial
    motion, stating that “[a]ny party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either
    conditionally or unconditionally, as herein provided, waives the right to apply for a new trial,
    except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (2020).
    ¶ 18    The Code treats nonjury cases very differently. Section 2-1203(a), governing the filing of
    posttrial motions in nonjury cases, states that a party “may” file a posttrial motion within 30 days
    after entry of judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (2020).