In re Marriage of English , 2023 IL App (5th) 220493-U ( 2023 )
[…] Second, Mickey argues that the court abused its discretion by awarding Jennifer maintenance.
    Third, he argues that the court abused its discretion by finding the property at 3200 Mick English
    Road to be marital property. We reject each of these contentions.
    ¶ 39                  A. Accepting and Proceeding on the Petition for Dissolution
    ¶ 40    In support of his argument that the court erred or abused its discretion in accepting and
    proceeding on Jennifer’s petition, Mickey cites section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735
    ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018)). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who makes
    a false statement, material to the issue or point in question, which he does not believe to be true,
    in any pleading, affidavit or other document *** shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” 
    Id.
     Mickey
    argues that Jennifer “should be held accountable for her actions.” He further asserts that she “on
    multiple counts lie[d] to the court.”
    ¶ 41    In response, Jennifer contends that the errors in her petition were insignificant and were