People v. Marrs , 2023 IL App (3d) 210534-U ( 2023 )
[…] The court denied the motion. Defendant
    appeals.
    ¶ 11                                              II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 12          Defendant argues that the court improperly considered a factor inherent in the offense of
    aggravated battery—bodily harm—as an aggravating factor in sentencing. See 720 ILCS 5/12-
    3.05(a)(1) (West 2018) (“A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery,
    other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she knowingly *** [c]auses great bodily harm or
    permanent disability or disfigurement.” (Emphasis added.)); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West
    2018) (providing that whether “the defendant’s conduct caused or threatened serious harm”
    (emphasis added) “shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may
    be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence”). In support, defendant
    points to the trial court’s statement regarding the first statutory factor in aggravation, “did the
    Defendant’s conduct cause or threaten serious harm? Yes, it did.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1).