The Habitat Company, LLC v. Peeples , 109 N.E.3d 800 ( 2018 )
[…] to reinstate and that the circuit court was to retain jurisdiction over the matter until December 31,
    2016. Defendant was allowed to continue to reside at the premises. She was, however,
    3
    1-17-1420
    prohibited from verbally attacking or using profanity toward any of plaintiff’s employees. A
    motion to reinstate was never filed; the agreed order dismissing the matter thus became final on
    December 31, 2016. No order was entered memorializing the dismissal with prejudice on
    December 31, 2016.
    ¶7      In March 2017, defendant filed a motion pursuant to section 9-121(b) of the Act (735
    ILCS 5/9-121(b) (West 2016)) to seal the court file. Section 9-121(b) provides:
    “Discretionary sealing of court file. The court may order that a court file in a forcible
    entry and detainer action be placed under seal if the court finds that the plaintiff’s action
    is sufficiently without a basis in fact or law, which may include a lack of jurisdiction, that
    placing the court file under seal is clearly in the interests of justice, and that those
    interests are not outweighed by the public’s interest in knowing about the record.” 735
    ILCS 5/9-121(b) (West 2016). 3
    In her motion, defendant maintained that the forcible entry and detainer action against her was
    sufficiently without a basis in fact or law because, pursuant to the agreed order, the matter had