In re Estate of Reeder , 2023 IL App (3d) 210361 ( 2023 )
[…] here.
    ¶ 17           As for the applicable statutes, there are three that directly apply, sections 28-1 (755 ILCS
    5/28-1 (West 2014)), 28-8, and 18-8 of the Probate Act. Section 28-1 of the Probate Act,
    provides, in relevant part, that “[t]his Article permits an executor or administrator to administer
    the estate without court order or filings, except to the extent that court order or filing is required
    by this Article or is requested by any interested person pursuant to this Article.” 
    Id.
     § 28-1.
    Section 28-8, on the other hand, provides:
    “An independent representative acting reasonably for the best interests of the
    estate has the powers granted in the will and the following powers, all exercisable
    without court order, except to the extent that the following powers are
    inconsistent with the will:
    ***
    8
    (e) To settle, compound or compromise any claim or interest of the
    decedent in any property or exchange any such claim or interest for other claims
    or property; and to settle compound or compromise and pay all claims against the
    estate as provided in Sections 18-11 and 18-13 [(755 ILCS 5/18-11, 18-13 (West
    2014))], but claims of the independent representative or his attorney shall be
    subject to Section 18-8[.]” Id. § 28-8(e).
    Finally, section 18-8 of the Probate Act, which is referenced above, provides, in relevant part,
    that, “[i]f a representative or the representative’s attorney has a claim against the estate, that