In re Estate of Reeder , 2023 IL App (3d) 210361 ( 2023 )
[…] without court order, except to the extent that the following powers are
    inconsistent with the will:
    ***
    8
    (e) To settle, compound or compromise any claim or interest of the
    decedent in any property or exchange any such claim or interest for other claims
    or property; and to settle compound or compromise and pay all claims against the
    estate as provided in Sections 18-11 and 18-13 [(755 ILCS 5/18-11, 18-13 (West
    2014))], but claims of the independent representative or his attorney shall be
    subject to Section 18-8[.]” Id. § 28-8(e).
    Finally, section 18-8 of the Probate Act, which is referenced above, provides, in relevant part,
    that, “[i]f a representative or the representative’s attorney has a claim against the estate, that
    person must file a claim as other persons and the court may appoint a special administrator to
    appear and defend for the estate.” Id. § 18-8.
    ¶ 18          Turning to statutory construction, the rules that apply are well established. The
    fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
    legislature. Gaffney, 
    2012 IL 110012