Shephard v. Regional Board of School Trustees of De Kalb County , 2018 IL App (2d) 170407 ( 2018 )
[…] 322 Ill. App. 3d 185
    , 194 (2001) (citing examples of
    educational welfare).
    ¶ 21       In addition to the factors set forth above, courts were allowed to consider the “ ‘whole
    child’ ” and “ ‘community of interest’ ” factors. Carver, 
    146 Ill. 2d at 356
    . Those factors
    examined the identification of the detachment area with the district to which annexation was
    sought and the corresponding likelihood of participation in school and extracurricular
    activities. 
    Id.
    ¶ 22       Effective January 1, 2016, the legislature amended section 7-6(i) of the School Code. That
    section provides in pertinent part:
    “The regional board of school trustees *** shall hear evidence as to the school needs
    and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and the effect
    detachment will have on those needs and conditions and as to the ability of the districts
    affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of
    Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will
    result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is in the best
    interests of the schools of the area and the direct educational welfare of the pupils that
    such change in boundaries be granted ***. ***
    ***
    (2) The community of interest of the petitioners and their children and the effect
    detachment will have on the whole child may be considered only if the regional board
    -5-
    of school trustees *** first determines that there would be a significant direct
    educational benefit to the petitioners’ children if the change in boundaries were
    allowed.” 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2016).