Shephard v. Regional Board of School Trustees of De Kalb County , 2018 IL App (2d) 170407 ( 2018 )
[…] , ¶ 20. Where administrative
    orders involve mixed questions of law and fact, we apply the “clearly erroneous” standard of
    review. 
    Id.
     We review de novo an agency’s decisions on questions of law. 
    Id.
    ¶ 17       At the outset, we note that the legislature has recently amended the School Code as it
    pertains to school district boundary changes. The plaintiffs acknowledge that the law has
    changed, but they argue that the Board and the reviewing courts are still required to consider
    the same factors used by courts prior to those amendments. Prior to 2016, section 7-6(i) of the
    School Code provided that, at a hearing on a petition for detachment and annexation, the
    regional board of school trustees
    “shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area
    within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the
    standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take
    into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of
    boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the
    area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be
    granted.” 105 ILCS 5/7-6(i) (West 2014).
    ¶ 18       Courts found that, under section 7-6(i) of the School Code, the regional board was required
    to perform a “benefit/detriment test.” In applying this test, the regional board was required to