People v. Rolfe , 2023 IL App (4th) 220364-U ( 2023 )
[…] the evidence supporting the State’s theory of the case. See People v. Wheeler, 
    226 Ill. 2d 92
    , 117,
    - 18 -
    
    871 N.E.2d 728
    ,741-42 (2007)). We will not retry a defendant; “[t]he trier of fact is best
    equipped to judge the credibility of witnesses, and due consideration must be given to the fact
    that it was the trial court and jury that saw and heard the witnesses.” 
    Id. at 114-15
    .
    ¶ 58                              1. Obstructing a Peace Officer
    ¶ 59           Defendant was charged with obstructing a peace officer under section 31-1(a) of
    the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/31(a) (West 2020)). Section 31-1(a) states the
    following, in relevant part: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one
    known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official
    capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 
    Id.
     Defendant further cites case law showing one
    cannot be convicted of obstructing a peace officer unless the officer was materially impeded
    from the performance of the authorized act. See People v. Comage, 
    241 Ill. 2d 139
    , 150, 
    946 N.E.2d 313
    , 319 (2011).