People v. Rolfe , 2023 IL App (4th) 220364-U ( 2023 )
[…] had been yelling at Marge and Kyle just minutes before. Defendant’s conduct prevented the
    investigation from advancing; it had stopped. The offense had been completed, as defendant
    materially impeded Officer Williams’s investigation. The investigation only continued after the
    arrest occurred and defendant was physically removed from the interview. A rational trier of fact
    could have found the elements of the offense proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
    ¶ 62                                  2. Disorderly Conduct
    ¶ 63           One commits disorderly conduct under section 26-1(a)(1) of the Code “when he
    or she knowingly *** [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another
    and to provoke a breach of the peace.” 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (West 2020). The State, in its
    charges against defendant, asserted defendant committed disorderly conduct by yelling
    profanities at the Beverses and shoving a cell phone in their faces to record them.