People v. Amans , 430 Ill. Dec. 843 ( 2018 )
[…] concurrent sentences, whereas in this case the trial court’s order sentencing defendant to
    probation was based on a legal mistake. On the State’s motion, the defendant in Foster was
    resentenced to consecutive terms of imprisonment, which represented an increase to his original
    sentence. Foster, 309 Ill. App. 3d at 13-14. The State contends that here, unlike in Foster,
    defendant’s original sentence was not increased by the court’s order reconsidering its ruling on
    his motion to reconsider.
    ¶ 33   Section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
    “(d) MOTION TO REDUCE SENTENCE. A motion to reduce a sentence may be
    made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the
    sentence is imposed. A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any
    aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit
    court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence. A motion not filed
    within that 30-day period is not timely. The court may not increase a sentence once it is
    imposed. A notice of motion must be filed with the motion. The notice of motion shall
    set the motion on the court’s calendar on a date certain within a reasonable time after the
    date of filing. (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014).
    ¶ 34   Illinois Supreme Court Rule 606(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    “When a timely posttrial or postsentencing motion directed against the judgment
    has been filed by counsel or by defendant, if not represented by counsel, any notice of