In re C.P. , 2018 IL App (4th) 180310 ( 2019 )
[…] of serving a minor.
    ¶ 29                                          2. Waiver of Service
    ¶ 30        In the alternative, it is well settled that “[w]here a juvenile appears before the court and
    participates in juvenile proceedings, he voluntarily submits to the jurisdiction of the court.”
    In re H.G., 
    322 Ill. App. 3d 727
    , 736, 
    750 N.E.2d 247
    , 254 (2001); see also In re Shawn B., 
    218 Ill. App. 3d 374
    , 379, 
    578 N.E.2d 269
    , 273 (1991); In re T.O., 
    187 Ill. App. 3d 970
    , 973-74,
    
    543 N.E.2d 969
    , 972 (1989). Indeed, section 2-15(7) provides that “[t]he appearance of *** a
    person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a
    waiver of service of summons and submission to the jurisdiction of the court.” 705 ILCS
    405/2-15(7) (West 2016).
    ¶ 31        Here, respondent appeared, requested and received counsel, requested and received genetic
    testing, and participated in the proceedings. Though he was incarcerated at the time he