In re C.P. , 2018 IL App (4th) 180310 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. When construing
    the provisions of the Act, the court should read
    the Act as a whole, construing words and phrases in light of the other relevant portions of the
    statute and not as isolated provisions. 
    Id. Statutes should
    be construed to avoid absurd results.
    Illinois State Treasurer v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 
    2015 IL 117418
    , ¶ 39, 
    30 N.E.3d 288
    . Questions of statutory interpretation present issues of law and are reviewed
    de novo. In re Jarquan B., 
    2017 IL 121483
    , ¶ 21.
    ¶ 19        Section 2-15 of the Act addresses which persons are to be served in neglect proceedings, as
    well as how they are to be served, and provides as follows:
    “(1) When a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a
    copy of the petition attached. The summons shall be directed to the minor’s legal
    guardian or custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition, except
    that summons need not be directed to a minor respondent under 8 years of age for
    whom the court appoints a guardian [ad litem] if the guardian [ad litem] appears on
    behalf of the minor in any proceeding under this Act.
    ***
    (5) Service of a summons and petition shall be made by: (a) leaving a copy thereof
    with the person summoned ***; (b) leaving a copy at his usual place of abode with
    some person of the family ***; or (c) leaving a copy thereof with the guardian or
    custodian of a minor ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(1), (5) (West 2016).
    ¶ 20                                  B. The Parties’ Arguments
    ¶ 21       Respondent argues that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over him because his
    parents were not served in accordance with section 2-15(1) of the Act.