In re C.P. , 2018 IL App (4th) 180310 ( 2019 )
[…] served through their legal guardians irrespective of their role in the underlying proceeding, is
    particularly unavailing. Section 1-3 provides definitions for specified words “unless the
    context otherwise requires.” 705 ILCS 405/1-3 (West 2016). If we read the term “the minor” to
    mean “any minor subject to the Act,” absurd results would ensue. It is well established we must
    construe statutes to avoid absurd results. Illinois State Treasurer, 
    2015 IL 117418
    , ¶ 39.
    ¶ 27       Moreover, section 2-15(1) states “[w]hen a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall issue
    a summons with a copy of the petition attached.” 705 ILCS 405/2-15(1) (West 2016). Section
    2-13 provides what a “petition” is and what its contents must be. 
    Id. § 2-13.
    In that section, “the
    minor” refers to “the minor upon whose behalf the petition is brought.” 
    Id. § 2-13(2)(e).