People v. Hayes , 2022 IL App (4th) 210095-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 37           As stated, on appeal, defendant argues his right to a speedy trial was violated
    because the State failed to bring him to trial within 120 days of his June 24, 2020, arrest. He
    disputes that any “delays” occurred during that time period that were attributable to him and, as a
    result, the trial court erred by denying his October 2020 motion to dismiss on speedy-trial grounds.
    ¶ 38           Under the speedy-trial statute, periods of “delay” occasioned by a defendant are
    excluded from speedy-trial term computations. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(f) (West 2018) (“Delay
    occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay the period within
    which a person shall be tried ***.”). For purposes of section 103-5(a), a delay is “[a]ny action by
    either party or the trial court that moves the trial date outside of [the] 120-day window ***.”
    Cordell, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 390
    . Further, nothing in section 103-5(a) indicates “that the ‘delay’ must be