People v. Hayes , 2022 IL App (4th) 210095-U ( 2022 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.). 
    Id.
     Here, the record suggests
    defendant was the sole party responsible for the time it took to dispose of the motion seeking
    discharge.
    ¶ 53           Taking into consideration that defendant’s 120-day speedy-trial term did not begin
    to run until July 6, 2020, and that it was tolled by the 10 days it took to dispose of his speedy-trial
    - 17 -
    motion, we find that the 120-day term did not end until November 13, 2020. Prior to that date, the
    trial court granted the State an extension of the speedy-trial term. See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West
    2018) (“If the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain
    evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence
    may be obtained at a later day the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not
    more than an additional 60 days.”).
    ¶ 54           Notably, defendant appeals only the trial court’s denial of his October 2020 motion
    to dismiss, and he does not raise any challenge to the remaining time period in which he was
    brought to trial. Based on the arguments presented, we find no speedy-trial violation.