People v. Hayes , 2022 IL App (4th) 210095-U ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     Additionally, our
    supreme court has held that statutory speedy-trial provisions should be liberally construed in the
    defendant’s favor. People v. Mayo, 
    198 Ill. 2d 530
    , 536, 
    764 N.E.2d 525
    , 529 (2002).
    ¶ 29           Here, defendant remained in custody in connection with the underlying offenses
    until December 8, 2020, when he was released on a recognizance bond. The plain language of
    subsection (a) of the speedy-trial statute states that it applies to individuals held “in custody.” See
    725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). Thus, subsection (a) of the speedy-trial statute was clearly
    applicable to defendant until December 8, 2020.
    ¶ 30           Subsection (a) also explicitly states as follows:
    “The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or
    recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her
    parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense.” 
    Id.
    This language suggests that subsection (a) does apply to someone who remains in custody for a
    pending offense but who is also simultaneously “in custody” for a parole violation in another case.