People v. Hayes , 2022 IL App (4th) 210095-U ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is
    occasioned by the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2018).
    Under section 103-5(b), a defendant’s demand for trial “shall be in writing.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 27             Third, the Detainer Act provides that section 103-5(b) of the speedy-trial statute
    “shall also apply to persons committed to any institution or facility or program of [DOC] who have
    untried complaints, charges or indictments pending in any county of this State.” 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10
    (West 2018). Its provisions “do not apply to persons no longer committed to a [DOC] facility or
    program” and, for purposes of the Detainer Act, “[a] person serving a period of parole or
    mandatory supervised release under [DOC’s] supervision *** shall not be deemed to be committed
    to [DOC].” 
    Id.
    -9-
    ¶ 28           A determination of which speedy-trial provision applies involves matters of
    statutory interpretation. “The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give
    effect to the legislature’s intent.” Cordell, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 389