MI Management, LLC v. Proteus Holdings, LLC , 426 Ill. Dec. 442 ( 2018 )
[…] argument.
    ¶ 53   Proteus Group is surely correct that “strict compliance with the statutes governing the
    14
    1-16-0972 & 1-16-1120, cons.
    service of process is required before a court will acquire personal jurisdiction over the person
    served.” West Suburban Bank v. Advantage Financial Partners, LLC, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 131146
    ,
    ¶ 20 (citing Sarkissian, 
    201 Ill. 2d
    at 109). But the certificate requirement is contained in the
    garnishment statute—specifically, in section 12-705 of the Code—and section 12-705 is not a
    statute “governing the service of process.” 
    Id. Indeed, the
    garnishment statute explicitly provides
    that its provisions do not govern service of process. See 735 ILCS 5/12-705(d) (West 2014)
    (“The garnishment summons may be served and returned in the manner provided by Supreme
    Court Rule for service ***.”) The Illinois Supreme Court Rules, as well as part 2 of article II of
    the Code—tellingly entitled “Process”—govern service of process. See 
    id. §§ 2-201
    to 2-203.1.
    ¶ 54   Thus, to determine whether the technical defects in the garnishment summonses were so