Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Assoc. , 427 Ill. Dec. 186 ( 2018 )
[…] precluded him from expressing his political opinion or that the association penalized him for
    expressing his opinions.
    ¶ 21	         Boucher alleged that the association and its directors fined him because he expressed his
    opinions criticizing the board’s management of the condominium. We hold that he has
    8
    No. 1-16-2233
    adequately stated a cause of action for violation of section 18.4(h) of the Act. Accordingly,
    we reverse the dismissal of count I.
    ¶ 22                                              Section 19
    ¶ 23         In count II, Boucher sought to state a cause of action for violation of section 19 of the
    Act. Section 19 provides:
    “(a) The board of managers of every association shall keep and maintain the
    following records ***:
    ***
    (4) minutes of all meetings of the association and its board of managers ***[.]
    ***
    (b) Any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine,
    and make copies of the records described in subdivision[ ] *** (4) *** of
    subsection (a) of this Section *** at any reasonable time or times[.]” 765 ILCS
    605/19 (West 2012).
    ¶ 24         The defendants admit that they made a video and audio recording of the October 4
    hearing. The Act defines a “Meeting of Board of Managers” as “any gathering of a quorum