Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Assoc. , 427 Ill. Dec. 186 ( 2018 )
[…] complaint naming as defendants the association and all seven members of the board. He
    alleged in count I that he had “expressed criticism of certain management practices and about
    the performance of certain management employees over issues relating to *** sanitation of
    3
    No. 1-16-2233
    the building swimming pool, security practices *** [and] the practice of imposing arbitrary
    fines on unit owners” and that the board “penalized the plaintiff in retaliation for expressing
    his opinions *** about management practices” in violation of section 18.4(h) of the Act. 765
    ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 2012). Section 18.4(h) bars condominium boards from adopting
    rules that “impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the
    United States.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 2012). In count II, Boucher alleged that the
    denial of his request for the video and audio recording of the October 4 meeting violated
    section 19(b) of the Act, which requires boards to make “minutes of all meetings” available