Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Assoc. , 427 Ill. Dec. 186 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 12          We review de novo the dismissal of count III against the association and count I for
    failure to state a claim for relief. Marshall v. Burger King Corp., 
    222 Ill. 2d 422
    , 429 (2006).
    We also review de novo the order granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment on
    counts II and III. Lake County Grading Co. v. Village of Antioch, 
    2014 IL 115805
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 13                                           Section 18.4(h)
    ¶ 14          The circuit court held that count I, which alleged a violation of section 18.4(h) of the Act,
    failed to state a claim for relief because only state action can violate the first amendment, and
    the association did not qualify as a state actor. The circuit court interpreted the statutory
    phrase, “rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States,”
    to refer not to freedom of religion, freedom of speech, and “the right of the people peaceably
    5
    No. 1-16-2233
    to assemble” (U.S. Const., amend. I), but rather as a reference to the right to bar Congress