Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Assoc. , 427 Ill. Dec. 186 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 42         In their affirmative defenses, defendants charged Boucher with numerous acts of
    misconduct not mentioned in the notices sent to Boucher in August 2013. We do not see how
    Boucher’s misconduct shows that the board members fulfilled their fiduciary duties. Even if
    we assume the truth of all the new allegations in the affirmative defenses, we find no grounds
    for granting the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on count III.
    15
    No. 1-16-2233
    ¶ 43	                                          2. Section 18.4(l)
    ¶ 44          In support of their argument that they met the requirements of the Act, defendants rely on
    section 18.4(l), which provides that the board has the power, “after notice and an opportunity
    to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and
    regulations of the association.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4(l) (West 2012). The provision does not
    negate the provision in the same section that imposes fiduciary duties on all board members.
    765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2012). We find no conflict between the two provisions. The board