State v. Phillips , 297 Neb. 469 ( 2017 )
[…] Conditions of Postrelease
    Supervision
    Phillips also argues that the conditions of his postrelease
    supervision were unconstitutional in various respects. As noted
    3
    State v. Dominguez, 
    290 Neb. 477
    , 
    860 N.W.2d 732
    (2015).
    4
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105 (Supp. 2015).
    - 477 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. PHILLIPS
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 469
    above, Phillips was convicted of a Class IIIA felony and up to
    18 months’ postrelease supervision is permitted.5
    Both § 28-105 and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204.02 (Supp.
    2015) authorize the imposition of postrelease supervision as
    part of a determinate sentence. Section 28-105(5) further pro-
    vides that “[a]ll sentences of post-release supervision shall
    be served under the jurisdiction of the Office of Probation
    Administration and shall be subject to conditions imposed pur-
    suant to section 29-2262 and subject to sanctions authorized
    pursuant to section 29-2266.” Thus, as an initial matter, there
    is no question that it was proper for the district court to impose
    both a sentence of imprisonment and a sentence of postrelease
    supervision, and Phillips does not argue otherwise.
    Neb. Ct. R. § 6-1904 (rev. 2016) provides the process to