People v. Reber , 429 Ill. Dec. 845 ( 2019 )
[…] 90th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, Mar. 19, 1997, at 56-57 (statements of Senator
    Radogno). The legislature elected to single out sex offenders by allowing the introduction of
    evidence of other acts and/or crimes because sex offenders tend to repeat their crimes. People v.
    Childress, 
    338 Ill. App. 3d 540
    , 549-50, 
    789 N.E.2d 330
    , 337-38 (2003).
    18
    ¶ 76   Looking at the crimes that defendant was accused of committing, we note that both child
    pornography and predatory criminal sexual assault of a child are listed in section 115-7.3 as the
    types of crimes where other acts and/or crimes evidence could be admissible. 725 ILCS 5/115-
    7.3(a)(1) (West 2014). “If the defendant is accused of an offense *** [in this statute] ***,
    evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses *** [in this statute] ***
    may be admissible *** and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is
    relevant.” 
    Id.
     § 115-7.3(b). Proof of other acts and/or crimes evidence may be made “by specific
    instances of conduct.” Id. § 115-7.3(e).
    ¶ 77   Admission of these specific other acts and/or crimes is not without limits. The trial court
    must not allow evidence of other acts and/or crimes unless after weighing the probative value of
    the evidence, the court concludes that the probative value outweighs any undue prejudice to the
    defendant. Id. § 115-7.3(c). Section 115-7.3(c) provides three factors that the court may consider
    in making this determination: “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts
    and circumstances.” Id.
    ¶ 78   On appeal, the reviewing court may reverse the trial court’s decision to admit other acts
    and/or crimes evidence, if it finds that the trial court abused its discretion. People v. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d 159
    , 182, 
    788 N.E.2d 707
    , 721 (2003).