People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] addressed in Lucas.
    ¶ 58                                        II. DiPace
    ¶ 59           In DiPace, the trial court found the defendant guilty, in a bench trial, of two
    violations of the Vehicle Code: (1) a violation of section 11-501(c-1)(3) (625 ILCS 5/11-501(c-
    1)(3) (West 2002)), which defined the Class 2 felony of DUI, and (2) a violation of section 6-
    303(d) (625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2002)), which defined the Class 4 felony of driving while
    license revoked. 
    DiPace, 354 Ill. App. 3d at 106
    , 818 N.E.2d at 779.
    ¶ 60           Section 11-501(c-1)(3) provided as follows:
    - 19 -
    “(3) A person who violates this Section [(625 ILCS 5/11-
    501 (West 2002))] a fourth or subsequent time during a period in
    which his or her driving privileges are revoked or suspended where
    the revocation or suspension was for a violation of this Section,
    Section 11-501.1 [(625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2002))], paragraph
    (b) of Section 11-401 [(625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2002))], or
    Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 [(720 ILCS 5/9-3 (West
    2002))] is guilty of a Class 2 felony.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c-1)(3)
    (West 2002).
    Thus, the Class 2 felony of DUI had the following three elements. First, before committing DUI
    this time, defendant committed DUI on at least three prior occasions.