People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] conviction of DUI was another fact. DiPace not only misapplied section 111-3(c), but it violated
    section 111-3(c-5) and Apprendi by blurring those two facts together. See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5)
    (West 2002). For that matter, DiPace does not even mention section 111-3(c-5) or Apprendi
    (decided four years earlier).
    ¶ 66                                          III. Bowman
    ¶ 67           In Bowman—a decision that predates Apprendi—the defendant was convicted of
    felony driving while license revoked, a violation of section 6-303(d) of the Vehicle Code (Ill.
    Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, ¶ 6-303(d)). 
    Bowman, 221 Ill. App. 3d at 664
    , 583 N.E.2d at 115. At
    the time, that statute provided as follows:
    - 24 -
    “(d) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent
    violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony if the
    original revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-
    401 or 11-501 of this Code [(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, ¶¶ 11-
    401, 11-501)], or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a
    violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 [(Ill. Rev.
    Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 9-3)], as amended, relating to the offense of
    reckless homicide.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, ¶ 6-303(d).
    Thus, section 6-303(d) required proof of two sentence-enhancing facts. The first fact was that the
    defendant previously was convicted of driving while license revoked. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch.
    95½, ¶ 6-303(d).