People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] That
    the Secretary, in his records, stated DUI as the reason for revoking defendant’s driver’s license is
    a fact other than the fact of defendant’s conviction of DUI, and therefore, under section 111-3(c-
    5), which codifies Apprendi, that fact had to be proved to the jury beyond a reasonable doubt—
    as, apparently, prosecutors used to do (see People v. Roby, 
    172 Ill. App. 3d 1060
    , 1063, 
    527 N.E.2d 623
    , 625 (1988)). Because the State failed to do so, it proved only misdemeanor driving
    while license revoked (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012)), and defendant’s conviction and
    sentence should be reduced accordingly. See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012) (“Failure to
    - 31 -
    prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the
    offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense
    beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense.”).
    - 32 -