People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] misdemeanor offense to a felony. We disagree.
    ¶ 32           A person commits the offense of driving with a revoked license when he “drives
    or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when
    such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so *** is revoked or suspended as
    provided by this Code or the law of another state.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). Ordinarily,
    driving with a revoked license is a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012).
    -9-
    However, driving with a revoked license is a Class 4 felony when a person has previously been
    convicted of driving with a revoked license and “the original revocation or suspension was for a
    violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar
    provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section
    11-501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2012).
    ¶ 33           Generally, where a statute initially sets forth the elements of an offense and
    separately provides sentencing classifications based on other factors, the enhancing factors do