People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] while license revoked, not aggravated DUI. The present case involves a different statute, with
    different sentence-enhancing facts. Comparing the sentence-enhancing fact in Braman and
    Thompson to the different sentence-enhancing fact at issue in the present case is like comparing
    an apple and an orange.
    ¶ 79           Instead of resorting to this strained comparison to justify the violation of
    defendant’s rights to a jury trial and to proof beyond a reasonable doubt, we should apply section
    111-3(c-5) of the Procedure Code according to its plain terms:
    “(c-5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all
    cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a
    possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior
    conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used
    to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the
    statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the
    offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging
    instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a
    - 30 -
    written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an
    aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 725
    ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012).
    That the Secretary revoked defendant’s driver’s license for DUI is not “the fact of a prior
    conviction,” and no amount of fancy parsing can make it so. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West
    2012). Rather, defendant’s prior conviction of DUI is one fact, and the Secretary’s adoption of
    that conviction as the rationale for revoking his driver’s license is another fact, which should
    have been “submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012).
    ¶ 80           The majority says: “[D]efendant does not cite a single case supporting the
    proposition” that “the reason for the revocation is something other than a conviction for
    Apprendi purposes.”