People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] (West 2002).
    Thus, the Class 2 felony of DUI had the following three elements. First, before committing DUI
    this time, defendant committed DUI on at least three prior occasions. Second, while committing
    DUI this time, his driving privileges were revoked or suspended. Third, “the revocation or
    suspension was for” DUI (625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West 2002)), failing or refusing a chemical test
    (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2002)), failing to report an accident involving death or personal
    injury (625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2002)), or reckless homicide (720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West
    2002)).
    ¶ 61          The other section of the Vehicle Code under which the defendant was convicted
    in DiPace, section 6-303(d), provided as follows:
    “(d) Any person convicted of a second violation of this
    Section [(625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2002))] shall be guilty of a
    Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of
    30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the
    - 20 -
    court, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section
    11-401 [(625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2002))] or 11-501 of this Code,
    or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local
    ordinance, a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961,
    relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out-of-
    state offense, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11-
    501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2002).
    Thus, the Class 4 felony of driving while license revoked had the following two elements. First,
    the defendant was convicted a second time of driving while license revoked. Second, “the