People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] revoked (625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2002))), because the State would not be “seek[ing] an
    enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction” of DUI (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2002)).
    - 23 -
    ¶ 65           Again, Apprendi holds: “Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that
    increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to
    a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490
    .
    Likewise, in accordance with Apprendi, section 111-3(c-5) provides: “[I]f an alleged fact (other
    than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to
    increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could
    otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging
    instrument ***, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2002). That the defendant in DiPace had a
    previous conviction of DUI was one fact, “the fact of a prior conviction.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5)
    (West 2002). That the Secretary revoked the defendant’s driver’s license because of that prior