People v. Owens , 2016 IL App (4th) 140090 ( 2016 )
[…] Whether an Apprendi violation occurred is a
    question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Daniel, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 121171
    , ¶ 66, 
    12 N.E.3d 715
    .
    ¶ 30          In Apprendi, the Supreme Court held, “[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction,
    any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be
    submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490
    . The
    Illinois legislature has since codified the Apprendi rule in section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2012)). Section
    111-3(c-5) of the Procedure Code provides:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in all cases in which
    the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged
    fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of
    an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of
    penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could
    otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be
    -8-
    included in the charging instrument ***, submitted to a trier of fact
    as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a
    conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to
    increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense
    beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed
    for that offense.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 31           Section 111-3(c) of the Procedure Code explicitly provides, when the State seeks
    to enhance a defendant’s sentence based on a prior conviction, “the fact of such prior conviction”
    is not an element of the offense and “may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless
    otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West
    2012). Here, defendant argues the State was required to prove the reason for defendant’s license
    revocation beyond a reasonable doubt during trial to satisfy Apprendi. Specifically, defendant