People v. Koen , 2014 IL App (1st) 113082 ( 2014 )
[…] Relying on rules of statutory interpretation, Koen insists "[t]his phrase cannot be ignored."
    While we may not ignore this phrase, neither can we ignore the context in which this phrase
    appears. The phrase plainly modifies "officers, directors and members" in the text of the statute.
    Accordingly, section 112.45(d) does not suggest anybody may validly take actions on behalf of
    10
    1-11-3082
    the nonprofit, but explicitly outlines only "officers, directors and members" may do so.
    Moreover, contrary to Koen's assertion, section 112.45(d) does not contemplate who may file the
    application for reinstatement. Rather, section 112.45(d) describes the effect of the filing for
    reinstatement. See 805 ILCS 105/112.45(d) (West 2004) ("Upon the filing of the application for
    reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption
    from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand
    revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved ***."); see also
    New Holy Temple Missionary Baptist Church v. Discount Inn, Inc., 
    371 Ill. App. 3d 443
    , 446
    (2007). Thus, when section 112.45(d) goes on to state "all acts and proceedings of its officers,