People v. Koen , 2014 IL App (1st) 113082 ( 2014 )
[…] That is, section 112.45(d) recognizes the actions taken by the nonprofit's
    "officers, directors and members" during the time between dissolution and reinstatement as valid
    actions of the nonprofit corporation "as if it had not been dissolved." 805 ILCS 105/112.45(d)
    (West 2004).
    ¶ 33   Second, Koen's interpretation fails because it does not account for other provisions of the
    Act. In particular, section 112.45(b) requires the application for reinstatement to be "executed
    and filed in duplicate in accordance with Section 101.10 of this Act." 805 ILCS 105/112.45(b)
    (West 2004). Section 101.10 authorizes the individuals who may sign these documents and
    provides that these documents shall be signed "[b]y the president, a vice-president, the secretary,
    an assistant secretary, the treasurer, or other officer duly authorized by the board of directors of
    11
    1-11-3082
    the corporation to execute the document." 805 ILCS 105/101.10(b)(2)(i) (West 2004). Section
    101.10 also provides, "[i]f it shall appear from the document that there are no such officers, then
    [the documents shall be signed] by a majority of the directors or by such directors as may be
    designated by the board." 805 ILCS 105/101.10(b)(2)(ii) (West 2004). Further, "[i]f it shall
    appear from the document that there are no such officers or directors, then [the documents shall
    be signed] by the members, or such of them as may be designated by the members at a lawful
    meeting." 805 ILCS 105/101.10(b)(2)(iii) (West 2004). Finally, "[i]f the corporate assets are in
    the possession of a receiver, trustee or other court-appointed officer, then [the documents shall be
    signed] by the fiduciary or the majority of them if there are more than one." 805 ILCS
    105/101.10(b)(2)(iv) (West 2004). Nowhere does section 101.10 authorize any person to
    "purport to act" as an officer of the dissolved entity to sign the documents of reinstatement. To