People v. Koen , 2014 IL App (1st) 113082 ( 2014 )
[…] and ordinary meaning. 
    Id. We must
    also avoid rendering any part meaningless or superfluous,
    and consider words and phrases in light of other relevant provisions of the statute. 
    Id. Additionally, we
    may consider the consequences of construing the language one way as opposed
    to another and, in doing so, we presume the legislature did not intend the statute to have absurd,
    inconvenient, or unjust consequences. 
    Id. at 293.
    ¶ 31   Specifically, Koen argues his actions were authorized as a matter of Illinois law under
    9
    1-11-3082
    section 112.45 of the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986 (Act) (805 ILCS
    105/112.45 (West 2004)). Section 112.45(d) provides:
    "Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be
    deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the
    certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand revived with such powers, duties
    and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its officers,
    directors and members, acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been legal
    and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed." 805 ILCS
    105/112.45(d) (West 2004).
    According to Koen, while he and Brooks may not actually have been officers, directors, or
    members of UW-Harvey, their actions were still authorized under the Act because they "were