People v. Koen , 2014 IL App (1st) 113082 ( 2014 )
[…] valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed," it is similarly discussing the
    effect of reinstatement. That is, section 112.45(d) recognizes the actions taken by the nonprofit's
    "officers, directors and members" during the time between dissolution and reinstatement as valid
    actions of the nonprofit corporation "as if it had not been dissolved." 805 ILCS 105/112.45(d)
    (West 2004).
    ¶ 33   Second, Koen's interpretation fails because it does not account for other provisions of the
    Act. In particular, section 112.45(b) requires the application for reinstatement to be "executed
    and filed in duplicate in accordance with Section 101.10 of this Act." 805 ILCS 105/112.45(b)
    (West 2004). Section 101.10 authorizes the individuals who may sign these documents and
    provides that these documents shall be signed "[b]y the president, a vice-president, the secretary,