Dumas v. Pappas , 2014 IL App (1st) 121966 ( 2014 )
[…] Marshall,
    
    222 Ill. 2d at 429
    . A plaintiff must allege sufficient facts, not simply conclusions, to bring a
    claim within a legally recognizable cause of action. Marshall, 
    222 Ill. 2d at 429-30
    .
    ¶ 13                                         B. Discussion
    ¶ 14   In support of their claim for a writ of mandamus, the plaintiffs alleged that assessor
    Berrios refused and failed to respond to their January 13, 2011, certificate of error application.
    The procedure governing the issuance of certificates of error is set forth in section 14-15 of the
    Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/14-15 (West 2010). Section 14-15 provides in pertinent part
    4
    No. 1-12-1966
    as follows:
    "[I]f *** the county assessor discovers an error or mistake in the assessment, the assessor
    shall execute a certificate setting forth the nature and cause of the error. The certificate
    when endorsed by the county assessor, or when endorsed by the county assessor and
    board of appeals *** where the certificate is executed for any assessment which was the
    subject of a complaint filed in the board of appeals ***, may, either be certified according
    to the procedure authorized by this Section or be presented and received in evidence in
    any court of competent jurisdiction. Certification is authorized, at the discretion of the
    county assessor, for: (1) certificates of error allowing homestead exemptions ***; (2)
    certificates of error on residential property of 6 units or less; (3) certificates of error
    allowing exemption of [tax exempt] property ***; and (4) other certificates of error
    reducing assessed value by less than $100,000. Any certificate of error not certified shall
    be presented to the court. The county assessor shall develop reasonable procedures for
    the filing and processing of certificates of error." 35 ILCS 200/14-15(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 15   Where a public official has failed or refused to comply with requirements imposed by
    statute, the court may compel the official to comply with the statutory requirement by means of a