Dumas v. Pappas , 2014 IL App (1st) 121966 ( 2014 )
[…] prejudice. Relying on section 14-109 of the Code, they argue that seeking the wrong remedy was
    not fatal to their cause of action and that they should have been allowed to amend their
    complaint. The defendants point out that the plaintiffs did not file a motion seeking leave to
    amend. Issues not raised in the trial court are forfeited and may not be raised for the first time on
    appeal. In re Marriage of Romano, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 091339
    , ¶ 85. Even if we were to consider
    the issue, no error occurred.
    ¶ 22   Section 14-109 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    "Where [mandamus] relief is sought *** and the court determines, on motion directed to
    the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or upon trial, that the plaintiff has
    pleaded or established facts which entitle the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has
    sought the wrong remedy, the court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and
    reasonable terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled on
    8
    No. 1-12-1966
    the amended pleadings or upon the evidence." 735 ILCS 5/14-109 (West 2010).
    ¶ 23   The plaintiffs' reliance on section 14-109 is misplaced. Section 14-109 gives a plaintiff
    the right to amend where he has alleged sufficient facts but sought the wrong remedy. In this