People v. Colbert , 2013 IL App (1st) 112935 ( 2014 )
[…] he did not inflict the fatal blow and did not participate in the mob action. The jury found
    defendant guilty of first degree felony murder predicated on mob action in connection with
    the fatal beating.
    ¶8                                           ANALYSIS
    ¶9         Under the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), a person commits the offense of felony murder
    when, without lawful justification, he causes a person’s death while “attempting or
    committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West
    2002). The particular felony defendant was charged with committing was mob action
    pursuant to section 25-1(a)(1) of the Code, which consists of the “use of force or violence
    disturbing the public peace by 2 or more persons acting together and without authority of
    law.” 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(1) (West 2008).
    ¶ 10       Mob action is not listed among the crimes classified as forcible felonies. 720 ILCS 5/2-8
    (West 2002). However, our courts have determined that mob action qualifies as a forcible