Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2019 IL App (2d) 180504 ( 2019 )
[…] collected by the utilities, if the Commission determines that the plan will reasonably
    and prudently accomplish the requirements of Section 1-56 and subsection (c) of
    Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act.” 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b)(5)(ii)(D)
    (West 2016).
    ¶ 51       Review of final decisions of the Commission involves the exercise of special statutory
    jurisdiction and is constrained by the provisions of the Public Utilities Act. Illinois
    Landowners Alliance, NFP v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    2017 IL 121302
    , ¶ 29. Section
    10-201(d) of the Public Utilities Act provides that “[t]he findings and conclusions of the
    Commission on questions of fact shall be held prima facie to be true and as found by the
    Commission” and that “rules, regulations, orders or decisions of the Commission shall be held
    to be prima facie reasonable.” 220 ILCS 5/10-201(d) (West 2016). ComEd, as the entity
    appealing from the final order, bears the burden of proof upon all issues raised by the appeal.
    See 220 ILCS 5/10-201(d) (West 2016).
    ¶ 52       The Public Utilities Act further provides, however, that a “court shall reverse a