Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2019 IL App (2d) 180504 ( 2019 )
[…] not concentrated in a few geographic areas.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(K) (West 2016). The
    IPA must design the Adjustable Block Program to “provide a transparent schedule of prices
    and quantities to enable the photovoltaic market to scale up and for renewable energy credit
    prices to adjust at a predictable rate over time.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(K) (West 2016).
    -4-
    ¶ 20        The contracts for credits under the Adjustable Block Program must have at least 15-year
    terms (20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(L)(i) (West 2016)), and either 100% or 20% of the credit
    purchase price, depending on the size of the generation facility, “shall be paid in full by the
    contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the credits is interconnected at the
    distribution system level of the utility and energized. The electric utility shall receive and retire
    all credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.” (Emphases added.) 20
    ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii), (iii) (West 2016).
    ¶ 21                       2. The Community Renewable Generation Program
    ¶ 22       The Community Renewable Generation Program (20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(N) (West