Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2019 IL App (2d) 180504 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶ 18       “The credits from solar facilities must be procured using the Adjustable Block Program”
    from statutorily defined facilities: at least 50% from “distributed renewable energy generation
    devices” (distributed generation) and at least 25% from “community renewable generation
    projects” (community generation). 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(K)(i)-(iii) (West 2016).
    Distributed generation and community generation are defined in part by their interconnection
    with the distribution system level of (1) an “electric utility,” such as ComEd, “as defined in
    [section 1-10] of the Illinois Power Agency Act”; (2) a “municipal utility as defined in [section
    1-10] that owns or operates electric distribution facilities”; or (3) “a rural electric cooperative
    as defined in section 3-119 of the Public Utilities Act.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-10 (West 2016).
    ¶ 19       The IPA, to ensure balanced market development throughout the state, must design the
    Adjustable Block Program to ensure that projects are developed “in diverse locations and are