Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission , 2019 IL App (2d) 180504 ( 2019 )
[…] eligible to participate in the programs.
    ¶ 59        ComEd responds that, although section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act defines
    distributed generation and community generation broadly to permit interconnection with an
    electric utility, municipal utility, or rural electric cooperative, these definitions (like all of the
    definitions in section 1-10) are subject to additional qualifications or restrictions that the
    legislature might apply to them in the context of a given statute.
    ¶ 60        For example, section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act defines distributed generation
    and community generation to include a project or device “powered by wind, solar thermal
    energy, photovoltaic cells or panels, biodiesel, crops and untreated and unadulterated organic
    waste biomass, tree waste, and hydropower that does not involve new construction or
    significant expansion of hydropower dams.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-10 (West 2016). Yet, when the
    legislature created the Adjustable Block Program in section 1-75(c)(1)(K) of the Illinois Power
    Agency Act, it more narrowly defined these terms by restricting the eligible projects and